Search

    Nils Torvalds

    Personalia

    Name: Nils ”Nicke” Torvalds
    Date of birth: 7.8.1945 in Ekenäs, Finland
    Family: Wife Sinikka, five children
    Place of Recidence: Helsinki and Brussels, Finnish archipelago during summer

    Working experience

    Member of the European Parliament (July 2012 – 2019, running for re-election in 2019)

    • Vice-Chair for the Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
    • Member in the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and the Special Committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
    • Substitute on the Committee on Budgets, the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and the Committee on Fisheries and the Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

    Journalist, Historical documentaries (January 2005 until retirement in September 2008)

    Correspondent, YLE Washington (Finland’s national public service broadcasting company) (November 2000 – December 2004)

    Correspondent, YLE, Moscow (September 1995 – December 1999)

    Head of the YLE section for news in Swedish (January 1990 – December 1994)

    Head of the YLE section for news in Swedish (September 1987 – January 1990)

    Foreign Policy journalist for the radio program Aktuellt, YLE (February 1982 – September 1987)

    Freelancing journalist (September 1980 – February 1982)

    Editor in Chief, for the publication Enhet (September 1973 – June 1975; June 1977 – August 1980)

    Woodworker, Finnish cable factory (Nokia) (May 1972 – September 1973)

    Secretary for the peace promoting association Föreningen Fredskämparna i Finland (September 1971 – April 1972)

    Commissions of Trust

    Member of the Helsinki City Council (2008 –)
    Chair of the Board of Inclusion Finland (FDUV) (2009 –)
    Member of the Board, Samarbetsförbundet kring funktionshinder rf (SAMS) (2010 –)

    Earlier Commissions of Trust

    Chairman for the Delegation for International Human Rights Issues (2007 – 2011)
    Vice-Chair, Swedish People’s Party of Finland (2008 – 2011)
    Chairman for The Federation of Swedish-speaking Disabled in Finland (2007–2009)
    Member of the City Council of Espoo (1980 – 1982)

    Education

    Economics, Institute of Political Science, (Institut obshestvennykh nauk/Институт социальных наук ) Moscow (June 1975 – May 1977)
    Faculty of Law, University of Helsinki (1966 – 1969)