Günther Novak - Vice President of the Federal Council

  • Vice President of the Federal Council
  • Member of the Federal Council
  • Political party: Social Democratic Party of Austria (SPÖ)
  • Delegated to the Federal Council by the Parliament of Carinthia Political group in the Federal Council: SPÖ

Date and place of birth

30th May 1955, Bad Gastein (Salzburg)

Elective offices

  • Vice-President of the Federal Council, SPÖ 01/07/2021 – 31/12/2021
  • Member of the Federal Council, SPÖ 28/03/2013 – now
  • Rapporteur of the Federal Council 25/04/2018 – 31/12/2018
  • Rapporteur of the Federal Council 01/01/2018 – 11/04/2018

Political functions

  • Mayor of the Community of Mallnitz since 2009
  • Member of the Board of SPÖ Carinthia since 2013
  • Chairman of the local party organization of SPÖ Mallnitz since 1996
  • Treasurer of the district party organization of SPÖ Spittal an der Drau since 1996
  • Deputy Chairman of the Social Democratic parliamentary group – Caucus of Social Democratic Members of the National Council, the Federal Council and the European Parliament since 2019

Professional career

  • Sole trader, Sporthütte Gratzer, Hannover 1973 – 1974
  • Head of Sales and Purchasing at Manhardt, retailer of sports goods, Spittal an der Drau 1974 – 1977
  • Director of Tourism and Managing Director of Mallnitzer Liftanlagen und Fremdenverkehrs GmbH 1977 – 1996
  • Managing Director, Strafinger Tourismusmanagement und Reisebüro GmbH 1996 – 2013

Education

  • Study course at the University of Klagenfurt (Academic tourism manager) 1993 – 1995
  • Commercial vocational college (sole trader by training) Spittal an der Drau 1970 – 1973
  • Polytechnic school Spittal an der Drau 1969 – 1970 Secondary modern school Spittal an der Drau 1965 – 1969
  • Primary school Mallnitz 1961 – 1965
  • Military service 1975