LAST UPDATE: 20.07.2018; 15:59

Reinhard Todt - President of the Federal Council

Member of the Federal Council

Political party: Social-Democratic Party of Austria (SPÖ)

Delegated to the Federal Council by the Vienna Provincial Parliament

Political group in the Federal Council: SPÖ

Date of birth: 22/01//1949, St. Pantaleon (Upper Austria)

 

Telephone: +43 1 313 72-16, +43 664 330 29 73
E-mail: bundesratskanzlei@parlament.gv.at or reinhard.todt@spoe.at 
Website: http://www.pvoe.at

Political mandates

since 27/04/2001 Member of the Federal Council, SPÖ
01/01/2018 - 30/06/2018 President of the Federal Council
01/07/2013 - 31/12/2013 President of the Federal Council
01/07/2011 - 31/12/2011 Vice President of the Federal Council

Political functions

since 29/10/2013 Deputy Chairman of the SPÖ Parliamentary Group - Parliamentary Club of the Social-Democratic Members of the National Council, the Federal Council and the European Parliament
since 12/03/2013 Chairman of the SPÖ group in the Federal Council  
1996 - 2001 Chairman of the SPÖ District Councillors' Political Club of Wien/Simmering
1996 - 2001 Chairman of the Finance Committee of Wien/Simmering
1990 - 2002 Chairman of the Simmering Cultural Society
1989 - 2009 Chairman of the SPÖ Wien/Simmering section
1989 - 2001 Member of the District Council of Wien/Simmering
1970 - 1973 Deputy Chairman of the SPÖ Salzburg section
1970 - 1972 Chairman of the Red Falcons of the Province of Salzburg
1968 - 1970 District Chairman of the Red Falcons of the City of Salzburg

Professional career

2008 - 2014 Secretary General of the Austrian Association of Retired Persons
1998 - 2008 First Secretary and Project Leader, SPÖ Vienna
1988 - 1998 District Secretary, SPÖ Wien/Simmeríng
1982 - 1988 Seminar Leader at the Dr. Karl Renner-Institute
1975 - 1982 Secretary of the Austrian Socialist Youth Organization
1972 - 1975 Youth Secretary, SPÖ Salzburg
1971 - 1972 Head of Switchgear Engineering Department at Ausserhofer, Salzburg
1967 - 1971 Skilled worker at Palfinger, Salzburg

Education

1986 - 1988 Course in political science and history at the University of Vienna, qualification for higher education
1969 - 1969 Military service
1963 - 1967 Vocational college - qualification as mechanical fitter
1959 - 1963 Lower level secondary School at Ostermiething
1955 - 1959 Elementary School in St. Pantaleon