Search

Doris Bures - Second President of the National Council

Group: Austrian Social Democratic Parliamentary Group
Constituency: 9E – Wien Süd–West
Party: Austrian Social Democratic Party (SPÖ)

Address:
Parlament
Dr.-Karl-Renner-Ring 3
1017 Vienna

E-mail: doris.bures@parlament.gv.at

Born

3 August 1962, Vienna

Polititcal Mandates

09/11/2017 – today  Second President of the National Council
02/09/2014 – today  National Council member
02/09/2014 – 09/11/2017  President of the National Council

Political Career

05/11/1990 – 15/01/2007  National Council member
11/01/2007 – 28/02/2007  Minister without Portfolio
01/03/2007 – 01/07/2008  Minister for Women, Media and Public Services
03/07/2008 – 02/12/2008  National Council member
02/12/2008 – 01/09/2014  Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology
29/10/2013 – 16/12/2013  National Council member
02/09/2014 – 08/11/2017  President of the National Council

Political functions

1987 – 1990  Member of Liesing District Council
Deputy Chairwoman of federal SPÖ
Chairwoman of Liesing district SPÖ
2000 – 2006  District Chairwoman of SPÖ Women's Group in Liesing

Career

Primary school
Comprehensive school
Commercial school
1980  federal office of Socialist Youth
1985 – 1986  project with unemployed adolescents
1988 – 1994  Secretary of the Association of Socialist Municipal and District Deputies Vienna
1995 – 2000  Secretary General of Tenants Association Austria
2000 – 2007 & 2008  Federal Executive Director of Austrian Social Democratic Party (SPÖ)